Skip to product information
1 of 3

Healthy Harvesters

Dianella Tasmanica Variegata Flax Lily Plant 1 Gallon Size

Dianella Tasmanica Variegata Flax Lily Plant 1 Gallon Size

Regular price $29.99
Regular price Sale price $29.99
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Dianella Tasmanica Variegata Flax Lily Plant 1 Gallon Size

Botanical Name: Dianella tasmanica 'Variegata'

Common Name: Variegated Tasman Flax Lily

An evergreen perennial that forms clumps of grass-like foliage. Strappy, arching leaf blades are variegated gray green with creamy white margins. Loose clusters of pale blue star-shaped flowers are followed by lustrous purple fruits.

Dianella Tasmanica Variegata Flax Lily is a perennial shrub with blue flowers from February to April. Variegata' Flax Lily displays white and green variegated foliage. This shrub prefers part shade and thrives in medium to dry, average, well-drained soils. Variegata' Flax Lily is ideal for groundcovers in landscaping.

USDA Zone: Zones 7 - 11

Sunset Zone: Zones 8, 9, 14 - 24

Mature Height: 1 - 2 feet

Mature Width: 3 - 5 feet

Light Needs: Full Sun, Filtered Sun, Partial Sun, Partial Shade, Shade

Water Needs: Low, Moderate, Regular

The plant will be approximately 5 to 7 inches in height with well-developed roots. These plants have been growing in one gallon containers.  They will be shipped without the containers.  The roots and soil will be dampened and covered in plastic wrap prior to shipping. They will be ready to plant upon arrival.

View full details